Last visited
[…] Declaratory judgments intend to resolve an actual controversy and therefore foreclose future civil lawsuits, but advisory opinions do no such thing. This distinction is enough to dismiss the argument that the trial court erred in issued an advisory opinion because it clearly did not. II. Did the trial court err in denying the motion for demurrer raised by the LSSD pursuant to Civil Code of Procedure § 379? Appellant raised a motion for demurrer in the trial court, seeking to dismiss the claim as applied to itself. San Andreas Code of Civil Procedure § 379(b) states: "It is not necessary that each defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities." Appellant is not personally interested in this cause of action and has no liability therefore. As stated in Part I of this analysis, there is no personal jurisdiction but there is subject-matter jurisdiction over Appellant.